Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not walk. So he took one under each arm, and carried them home quickly. When he came home the priest and his mother were inside. When he saw them he left down the two sheep and went in. When the priest saw him he said to his mother, "What name would she like to call him. "Well I'll call him "Connor and the Two Sheep" said his mother. So the priest Baptized him and went his way home.
    A few days later Connor heard that the King got married. So he killed one of his sheep in honour of him. a few days later he killed the other one in honour of the Queen. So then he had nothing to live on. The next day he said to his mother We will have to travel for a living. His mother said :I won't be able to travel far". So he said "Go down to the cliab maker and get him to make a big cliab, and I'll carry you in it". So she did , and when she came back with it he said "Now I would want an iron walking stick. Go down to the blacksmith
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Teangacha