Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

Mary Peighton knitted socks for the people.
    Katherine Taffee used to travel round on foot. She stole geese and turkeys.
    Mary the Broom used to pull heathers and make brooms. She gave them to the people and they gave her food. If you gave her tea she would sing a song for you.
    Mary Kenny was always trotting and she was called 2the Totter". She went begging and the people gave her lodgings.
    Maria Connor washed for all the rich people. Before she began to wash, you would have to give her a pint of porter. She was called "Lid of the Kettle".
    Peggy Cawley used to beg and if you gave her a night's lodgings she would sing for you.
    Mickleen Flemming used to go barefooted. He had a bag for begging. Some nights he slept by the cock of hay.
    Joeeen Burns is not long dead. He used to attend every pattern and sports. He was a trick of the loop. He had a pack of cards and the people bet on them. He got twopence every time they'd bet.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bernard Keenan