Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Droim an Teampaill, Co. Ros Comáin
Michael Quinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Frieze, tweeds and bed quilts were also woven. The threads used were dyed in different colours. Chip log-wood was used for brown Chio log-wood and copperas were for Black. Indigo was used for Blue, Green or red.
    The candles that were used in the olden times were made from rushes. The rushes were peeled and hung up to dry. When dry they were dipped in melted butter.
    Baskets were made from rods called Golden Osiers. The rods had to be boiled and the skin peeled off them to make them white.
    Spades, gates, shovels, ploughs and fire cranes were made from iron by the blacksmith.
    Ropes were made from hay and straw. They were twisted into thumb ropes and then plaited together. Ropes were also made from ass skins. These were called tugs and were used for traces for ploughing.
    Whips were made from horse skin cut in strips and plaited together.
    Crocks were made from yellow clay called dóib buidhe. It was put in a mould and baked over a fire. Pots, noggins and pitchers
    Joseph Griffin
    Cluain idir Dhá Áth, Co. na Gaillimhe