Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Roscomáin

Ros Comáin, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As the name is now written, one would be led to think that it has something to do with the surname Brennan. Although Brennan or Ó Braonáin is common in the County these did not come to dwell here till the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. Some of them came from Tipperary and others, feared by the people of the time came from Kilkenny. The old people hold that the place Rath Brennan, (which is situated about two miles west of the town of Roscommon) is called after St. Brendan. This seems to be the correct version as the name is much older that the clan which came to dwell there later. Again some six or seven miles south of this near the town of Ballygar is St. Brendan's well and on the feast day of the patron May 16th the people of this district may be seen wending their way to pray at the well and drink some of the water. This Brendan
    Rathbrenan, Co. Ros Comáin
    S.M. Ó Faoláin