Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Roscomáin

Ros Comáin, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the burial ground attached to the Abbey, is a grave covered by a large flat stone or rather two large flat slabs. These slabs are ornamented with ancient designs. The ancient Celtic cross forms the main portion of the design. This cross (or rather crosses as there are two) resemble those to be seen in Monasterboice. The image of a fish is also engraved on each piece. (Curiously, similar engravings of fish are found on stones near the Suck). Writing also similar to that on the ancient tombs at Monasterboice. The inhabitants of the neighbouring district hold for this tomb the greatest respect. Tradition has it that during the Black Death plague during the fourteenth century, a person stricken by the dreaded scourge came to the tomb and took away some of the clay from it and was immediately cured. The story of the cure spread rapidly and people came from afar to get some of the clay, which was always effective in curing those afflicted.
    S.M. Ó Faoláin
    Séamus Ó Braonáin