Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Roscomáin

Ros Comáin, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Throughout the province of Connaught the bells of Roscommon Abbey were famous for their very musical sound, and were needless to say greatly prized by the monks. During an attack by the Norman soldiers the monks were forced to flee from the Abbey, and they endeavoured to bring their precious bells with them. The soldiers lost no time in following the monks, in order to get the valuable bells. But the Abbot had made up his mind that whatever happened the bells would not be allowed to fall into the pursuers hands.
    Accordingly on reaching a small well near Ballinagard, (a townland situated to the Sourth East of the town), the Abbot decided to sink the bells in the well. From then on the well became known as "Tobar na gClog".
    Gearóid Ó hEarcháin
    Ardán Phádraig, Co. Ros Comáin