Scoil: Bealach (uimhir rolla 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. He was called Crotta Cleach and was attached to the court of Sigmaildhu the first King of the fairies on Sidh Neanta. He never played on less than two harps at a time. He was also know as the Harper of the three Rosses; of Sliath Bawne, because he frequented these woods and his music was heard not only in the woods but in every lis along the mountain and in all the lisses of the surrounding plain, from the lis in Drinagh in the parish of Curraghroe to Lisclorig near Wakefield school.
    On the occasion of a fairy banquet in Sigmail palace, Cliath became charmed by the young fairy princess, Conchend daughter of Boab Derg King of Munster faries who lived in the palace of Fernhen in the Galtee mountains
    John Dowling
    Cloonageeragh, Co. Ros Comáin