Scoil: Bealach (uimhir rolla 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. Care of the Feet
    In the long ago times shoes were not worn as much as now and the care of the feet was very important. Every night before going to bed young and old used to wash their feet. But the feet water could not be thrown out until the next morning.
    One woman a short distrance from here threw out a basin of feet water after dark and the water was flung back into her face again.
    If it happened that a person had to throw it out you should say while throwing out the water, Huga, Huga, Huga, and not to throw it but seldom as you can for if the good people were passing their anger would be on you for many a day.
    Ellen Rattigan
    Coill na Rúscaí, Co. Ros Comáin