School: Bealach (roll number 5811)

An Bealach, Co. Ros Comáin
Domhnall Ó Daltúin

1. There is a circular lis at present on the crest of Sidh Nento alias Fairymount and in the townland of Kilmacoo, is west of Slieve is near Slieve Bawne and might loosely be styled the "Slieve Bawne Senlis".
    St Patrick came to the present parish of Kilgefin and there established "the holy maiden Lalloc" and in an abode called Senlis on Ardd Senlis" alias Fairymount at a place which came to be known subsequently for a reason explained later on as Kilmacoo in the parish of Kilgefin. This was in the year 432 AD 86 years before the brothers Saints Brendan and Faithleach (Fallagh) came to Cloontuskert 520 AD where they established a Monastery
        1. naoimh
    Very Reverend Canon T. Hurley