Scoil: Aughnadary (uimhir rolla 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Ros Comáin
S. de Brún

1. (gan teideal)

There was an old woman whose son was in England and her daughter went to meet him when he was coming home...

There was an old woman whose son was in England and her daughter went to meet him when he was coming home as at that time there was no mode of carriage only an ass and cart and they were not back until late that night.
    It was a long journey on an ass and cart and their mother was waiting up for them. She had no light only a bright, cheery, fire and she was sitting at it when she felt clods being thrown at her they did not hurt her and they she said to herself, "maybe" I'm in somebody's way. I will go up and lie on the bed." She was not long gone until the kitchen filled with light, lovely music started and the clitter clatter of people dancing started. Then she said to herself, "I will go and see who is making all the sport."
    She went to the door and looked down and she saw a lot of people who were all dead. She watched them for a long time until someone pointed at her and then the music stopped, the light went out and all who were in the kitchen went out and she could hear them going over to the fort.
    Ita Ní Bóidicín
    Glennameeltoge or Midgefield, Co. Ros Comáin