Scoil: Aughnadary (uimhir rolla 5650)

Cloonerra, Co. Ros Comáin
S. de Brún

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago there was a man who dreamt three nights that there was a crock of gold in a graveyard called Grange not very far from here...

Long ago there was a man who dreamt three nights that there was a crock of gold in a graveyard called Grange not very far from here at the foot of a certain grave and that he should dig down a certain depth and to stop when he would come to a flag. Next day he went to the graveyard and dug down until he came to the flag.
    He went home and got another fellow to come with him so they at twelve o'clock that night and brought a bottle of holy water with them. He started digging again when all of a sudden in comes a big bull and the man took the bottle of holy water and struck him in the forehead. The bull fell dead so he took the crock of gold and shared it with the other fellow then the went home happily together.
    Mrs Garaghan
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)