School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Rúscaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Luke Caslin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the other so as that would cook when it was all cooked she took it up and left it on the table to cool.
    She said she used to make potatoe bread in olden times. She said she used to pick some big potatoes and wash them clean. Then she put them down in a pot and boiled them, when they were boiled she said she used to take them up and strain the water off them.
    Then she said she used to peel them and put on a bread board. Then she said she used to get a poriger and bruised the potatoes with it. Then she got some flour and salt and mixed them all together and formed them into cakes and baked them.
    Lillie Lannon
    Mooneenbeg.