Scoil: Grange View (uimhir rolla 15964)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary J. Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are getting married they bring a married woman because she is the best to start the game. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all.
  2. When people are going with a funeral they always go the longest road for to keep away from the grave as long as they can.
    When people are bringing out a coffin to the hearse they knock all the chairs in the house. If there is a wrong grave dug a person throws in a crooked sixpence so that somebody belonging to that grave will follow the sixpence before themselves.
    If a person dug a wrong grave and that he dug another in his own plot the person that would cover the other grave would go down first himself.
    If a grave sinks down after a person being buried in it, it is a sign another person will be buried before long.