School: Grange View (roll number 15964)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary J. Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a fork falls on the floor it is a sign that a woman is coming on a visit. If a knife falls a man that is coming. If a piece of coal falls it is a sign that a friend is coming. If a person got a horseshoe on the road he would have luck. If a black cat runs before you, you will have luck. If you meet a white horse he is for bad luck.
  2. When a girl is getting married she wears something old something new something borrowed and something blue. Some people do not go to Mass the first Sunday after they getting married. When the bride goes to her new home she does not go to her father's house for a month. Married in pink your spirits will sink. Married in blue you will always be true.
    Married in green not fit to be seen. Married in yellow ashamed of the fellow.
    It is happy for the bride that the shines on. It is said when people