School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    dark car-rug spread out across the road. He stood up and looked more closely at the object when lo! it rose up in the centre and assumed a different shape and then fell down again and spread out as before. The dog was all this time barking and pushing against his master as if wanting him not to go past it. The man got very much afraid and turned back and crossed in through fields and with some difficulty made his way home safely and nothing the worse of his experience. Some time afterwards he told the tale to a holy priest (now deceased) and the priest said that it must have been an evil spirit.
    This happened about twenty years ago.
    Elizabeth Mary Cox