School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he drew the whip and knocked them down. Say they to him - Don't kill us and we'll tell you where they are. Well, where are they? They are gone to Scotland for to bring the King of Scotland's daughter for a wife for the King of the Fairies.
    What way will they come back? Sit under the stile in the next field to the fort, said they, and you will see twenty black men carrying a coffin and she will be hot and warm within in this coffin. The fool went to this stile and he saw those 20 men coming carrying a coffin and he asked them to let him take the place of the bearers, and they refused. He drew the whip and he knocked them under the coffin and he flogged them round about with the whip.
    He put the whip round the coffin and took it on his shoulder and carried it to his own hut where he laid it down. He took the lid off the coffin and the King of Scotland's daughter was quite happy within in it. He took her into his own hut and he said, Mother make the house ready I've got the King of Scotland's daughter for a wife
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin