Scoil: Northyard (uimhir rolla 10218)

Baile Mhic Néill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tobar Eoghainin is situated in a district not far from Northyard School in the parish of Kilglass, Co. Roscommon. This well is in a small garden, a short distance off the main road. It is very deep, and there is a little wall round it. Its water is intensely cold, even in Summer. It is almost on a level with the land.
    About twently years ago, some of the neighbours came together to decide it's depth. They brought with them ladders and ropes which they tied together and let down into the well. But when they had the ladders down about twenty two feet it would swallow them quicker than at first.
    It is said that this well has changed its position three times. It was defiled by a woman. About six hundred years ago a woman went to wash in it. But alas! the waters moved against her and she was drowned. Next day the people found it had moved. Some time after this it moved again to its present position across the road.
    Today when you stand on its bank and look into it your head gets dizzy, and you are likely to fall in. Many people have been cured of stomach troubles by drinking of its water on certain days, that is on Monday and Thursday and