School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tigh Baoithín, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in with false cures. But you tell him your willing to give up your head if it does not cure her in nine days. Then the little man went away.
    Seán got up at the break of day and set out for France.
    When Seán landed in France he asked for the King. When he was brought before him, the King said to him are you coming to cure my daughter?
    Yes said Seán. Well if you don't cure her you shall lose your head.
    I don't care for the loss of my head. Then he told the King she would be able to be out hunting in nine days.
    Well said the King we shall see what an old Irish man can do.
    Seán went to where the Princess was and gave her a drop of his medicine and in three days she turned in her bed and after the next drop she sat up and eat her meals. and after the third drop she got up and was able to be out hunting.
    With the joy that was on the King he did not know what to do for Seán so the bargain was made and Seán got two bags of gold.