School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. There was once a man who lived in Lissergool. In old cabins the people used to live long ago. He was living in one of those cabins and his name was Paddy and his wife's name was Biddy. They lived in the wood and it was said that they were haunted with fairies at about twelve o'clock at night. This day Paddy planned to watch the place where he heard the noise. He told his plan to Biddy to see how she would like it, but Biddy begged him not to heed the noise because if you disturb them she said they might be twice as bad the next night. All right said Paddy, and the very next night he went to a neighbour's house and there were a few more men there. Let us have a game of nap said Paddy. All right said the men, so they started with their pack of cards.
    They stayed there playing until about half past two. When Paddy was coming home, he heard terrible noise among the bushes but he took no notice, but when he got a bit nearer the noise was getting
    Mary Mc Garry
    Carrowgarve, Co. Roscommon