Scoil: Loughglinn (C.)

Loch Glinne, Co. Ros Comáin
Méadhbha, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and then eaten cured diabetes. A roast onion is a cure for a pain in the ear. Sprains were cured by applying to them a poultice of finely grated comfrey roots mixed with the white of egg.
    An old cure for a toothache was to chew tobacco. The pain was also relieved by putting melted candle grease into the hole of the tooth.
    Olive oil rubbed on a burn took away pain. Another cure was to hold he burned part to the fire immediately after it got burned. It would not pain any more. A pig's gall applied to a burn took away pain. A good cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Noreen Crawley