Scoil: An Muileann (uimhir rolla 9208)

An Muileann, Co. Ros Comáin
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    disturbing this stone. A former owner of the surrounding land, who was noted for his industry and superior methods of farming, finding that the stone was a perpetual hindrance to the running of a straight furrow in ploughing operations, determined to remove it by breaking it up with a sledge hammer and carting the pieces.
    Although he was a powerful man and wielded a heavy sledge, he failed even knock or chip off it, and the only result of his endeavour was some faint marks on the surface, and these disappeared after a time During the operating he was warned by a very old neighbour, who happened to pass, against the danger of interfering with it, but although he desisted in his efforts he always claimed that it was the hardness of the stone, and not the warning of the old man, that caused him do so.
    He would never admit being superstitious but there was probably some doubt on the subject in this particular instance. Over 50 years ago a venerable and charming old lady, who was close on 90 years of age at that time told the following story concerning this stone:- Long long ago a race of giants lived on
    Michael Beirne
    Gairmeacha beatha