Scoil: An Muileann (uimhir rolla 9208)

An Muileann, Co. Ros Comáin
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a circular hole or well in the centre of the flat side, said to have been used by them as a lamp in connection with their pagan rites and ceremonies my still be seen at the place of a perfect state of preservation. The convex side of this stone is roughly hewn and rather irregular in shape, the flat surface which has a diameter of between 4 and 5 feet, is quite smooth. This surface and the central hole, or well which is about one foot in diameter and some what less in depth are both perfect circles. Probably owing to the high rainfall in the locality the hole is seldom or never with some water which has always a rusty or redish colour. Washing or bathing the hands or other part of the body affected warts in this water is regarded as an infallible cure and the stone is visited by numerous persons for this reason. Formerly it is was supposed to cure extremal troubles such as boils, sores, cuts, bruises and strains but in recent times it seems to have lost its efficary regarding these
    There seems to have been always a superstitions dread of interfering with or
    Michael Beirne