School: An Muileann (roll number 9208)

An Muileann, Co. Ros Comáin

4 Famer (youth) Ex Sgt. Dublin Castle
    5 Co. Roscommon
    6 Ireland
    The Magic Lamp of the Tuatha-de-Danaans
    Note: - A large circular stone having a round hole in centre lies in a field in which he worked when he was a boy. Having asked how was there any story connected with it he related the following
    The meridian 8. 30' W. passes through Sligo Colooney, Ballymote, the hill of Fairymount and crosses the River Shannon at Castleconnell a few miles to the East of the City of Limerick.
    This line is approximately the Eastern boundary of the territory to which the Firbolgs were banished after their final defeat by the Danaans at the battle of Moytura North, or Moytura of the Fomorians as it is sometimes called in order to distinguish it from Moytura
    Michael Beirne
    Occupations