School: An Muileann (roll number 9208)

Mullen, Co. Roscommon
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Conga, between Loughs Mask and Corrib, near the town of Cong. where the first and greater battle was fought.
    On both sides fo the line, but particularly on the Eastern side, the circular raths or forts that are such a common feature throughout the country, are thickly scattered, but probably in no other district are they so numerous as in that to the North and East of Fairymount or Mullaghnashee. This district can be defined by a line drawn from the hill to Ballaghaderreen thence by Lung River the Southern shore of Lough Gara and Breedogue River to Ballinameen, thence southward to Tulsk, thence 'eastward to Castlerea, and thence in a north-westerly direction to where commenced.
    The origin of these raths has been erroneously attributed to the Danes and the error was probably due to an uneducated peasantry confusing the name "Dane" with "Danaan" owing to a similarity in the sounds. The Danes who were a distructive rather than a constructive race especially during their settlement in this country never constructed,
    Michael Beirne
    Occupations