Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Poor people often ask for a night's lodging in country houses. Sometimes they are allowed to stay for two or more nights. They usually sell such articles as pictures, beads, vases, medals and artificial flowers. Long ago such people used to stay in certain houses in each district for many nights at a time. They used to beg during the day and obtain lodging in the country houses at night. People bought their wares, and gave them free lodging.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Béarla
  2. The usual Travelling Folk of the present day are the Tinkers. They usually travel in bands, or caravans. The principal Tinker tribes in this district are the Cawleys, Stokes, Reillys, Wards, MacMonds and MacDonaghs. The menfolk work at the tinsmith trade, making various articles of Tinware, such as cans, saucepans, lanterns, colanders, basins, etc. The women folk carry these articles around from house to house, and try to sell them to the house-holders. These women go in pairs, and harass the country folk. Whether they sell or not they beg articles after article, Tea, Sugar, Meat, Milk, Butter, Bread, potatoes, etc.
    Those Tinkers are mean, importunate folk who are
    Teangacha