Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. On our farm at home we have cows, calves, a horse, pigs, a dog, a cat, hens, ducks and turkeys.
    When driving the cows the people say, "How, How," when calling them the people say, "Prug, Prug, Prug," and when telling them to stand up they say "Hersh anois".
    Our cowhouse is a stonewall, whitewashed, thatched house. There is a partition between every two cows, and there are also air slits in the walls. The cows are tied with chains around the neck, to stakes. Some cows are tied by the feet to keep them from kicking, the tyings on the feet are sometimes called "spanchels" and other times called "strampins". The neck tying is called a "breidin". The people never milk a cow on the left - hand side. It is a general custom among the country - folk to make the sign of the cross with the froth of the milk on the right leg of the cow, when they have finished milking. Another very old custom is to tie a piece of bright red woollen cloth on the tail of the cow when she is about to calve, and it is left on her tail till it wears off.
    Kathleen Tansey
    Sheeane, Co. Ros Comáin