Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people have the cure for ringworm. The seventh son or daughter of a family has the cure. This must take place between sunrise and sunset. There are some words said over the child's head, and they have to get it done nine times to be cured.
    The cure for sore eyes is to pluck ten gooseberry thorns, to throw away one, and point nine of these thorns to the sore eye. This cure has to be performed on Mondays and Thursdays.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Béarla
  2. In olden times people sought remedies for their ailments. It is said that the seventh son or daughter has the cure of the ringworm. A child who is born after his father's death he has the cure of the "Foul Mouth", Kidney diseases people complain about it, the cure of it is the "Golden Rod". People have the cure of worms in children. The cure for sore eyes is to pluck ten gooseberry thorns, to throw away one, and to point nine of these thorns to the sore eye.