Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and in older times the special accomplishment was that he should be a good fighting man, and then he would praise up the girl's qualifications, telling the good house-keeper she was, good at butter-making, needlework, knitting, spinning, cooking and laundry. She was supposed to be first Rate at every job and above all else she was an early riser. If the parents were satisfied they came to her house and made the arrangement (always accompanied by the match-maker) and named the wedding day.
    Those marriages are said to have turned out successfully and happy if the contracting parties were sensible enough.
    Kathleen Tansey
    Sheeane, Co. Ros Comáin