Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

under the influence of drink.
    In those days the ban-beggars or straw boys used to come to the weddings. As many as two or three gangs would visit the place, each gang would have its own captain. They went dressed in straw hats tied up with branches of ribbon; their bodies also used to be covered with straw: they carried all kinds of weapons with them, hay forks, scythes, black thorn sticks, ash plants, etc. The captain would enter the house first, and ask if himself and his men were welcome. On being told they were, he would call his men in by number, each one entereing as his number was called. They usually have one dressed as a girl, in a hat and veil, she would dance with the newly married man while the captain would dance with the Bride. They all would dance, and after some time take their departure. Sometimes two parties of straw-boys met and fought, causing great harm. It was the custom also the Bride would not go to her new home for a month or more, and another great spree used to be held at the Bridegroom's house. This was called the dragging-home.
    Patty Greene
    Mrs Murtagh