School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

Michael Spollen was injured by a great branch of a tree which fell on his arm.
    Almost a hundred years as well there was a great rain storm. The rain lasted for a night and a day and it caused great destruction around this locality. The water went into the houses and all the bread and flour and bread were destroyed. Many of the rivers overflowed and destroyed the surrounding lands.
    About eighty years ago a great snow storm occured in Mantua to about two feet and a half. Mr Lawrence Ginell's car got stuck in the snow and it had to be dug out of it. From that out men were employed to dig a path in the road for cars and carts to pass on. Nearly all the snow disappeared after nine days.
  2. About eighty or ninety years ago hedge schools were common around this locality. There was one at Kilmaryal and it was held in a disused house opposite the Church. The teacher whose name was Hayden came from the North of Ireland. He was lame like many other hedge school masters of his day. The children sat round the master on the floor and the subjects usually taught were reading and spelling. There were many people in those days who could read well but could not write. In the evening the teachers usually went home with the
        1. foirgnimh
    Liam Mc Gann