School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    cord is fastened. The arrows are usually made from some light wood such as ash or silver-dale, or pine. These vary according to the dimensions of the bow. In the making of these great care is required as they must be of even thickness, that is provided the marksman desires an accurate shot. In the tapered point of the arrow an iron or steel pen is inserted, while a feather is secured in the other end. The feather is needed in guiding the arrow to its mark.
    Stiltwalking is also a favourite amusement of senior boys The timber used in the making of stilts is bought in the shop, but more often than not it consists of a pair of ash saplings hewn in some nearby wood. Two pieces of wood to serve as "steps" are then affixed to them varying in height from one foot to three foot from the ground.
    A catapult is a very popular and accurate weapon for the destruction of birds, nay, even for the capture of small game, and is made in the following manner; A piece of tough board is hewn into the shape of a fork, great care must be taken though to make it small so as to permit its being
    John Burke
    Sráid Phádraig, Co. Ros Comáin