School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. St Patrick's day falls on the 17th of March. That day all the people go to Mass and wear a shamrock in their coats in honour of St Patrick. Children wear green ribbons on their hair and little badges in their coats. The band plays. People in Ireland send a box of shamrock to their friends in other countries. On St Patrick's night there is a Céilidhe and Irish songs are sung and Irish music is played. The girls are dressed in Irish costumes.
    About a quarter of a mile outside Boyle there is a well and St Patrick visited it. There were two fish in it and