School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    every day. The following day they all followed him but instead of the five shillings he found five hazel leaves and from that day on he never got any money.
    I heard another story about hidden treasure up on Dunamis near Boyle. A man who was passing there at night often saw a strange dog sitting in the one place under a bush growing in the middle of the fort. He dreamt three nights in succession about gold hidden there. He went on the following night and sure enough he found a big pot, but as he was about to open it the big dog appeared and nearly tore him to bits. He ran as fast as his legs could carry him and from that day to this he never passed the way late
    Mrs Mullany