School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    When one man went up on the roof the other took the ladder away and left him there. The man jumped to the ground and in doing so he heard a noise under his feet. It sounded like iron. The next morning he got up very early and brought a spade with him and began digging and what did he find but a pot of gold. He never had to work after as himself and his family had plenty of money.
    Another man was passing through the same fort. He met a stranger and he told the man that every time he would pass he would get five shillings. His people wondered where he got all the money \9every day) to buy the food. He told them how he got all the money.
    Mrs Mullany