School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. I live in Tivanagh and my family have been living there for generations. Lough Gara is called after my name. The founder of this family had his castle in Moygara, about four miles from here. Many families of that name live on the shores of the lake. The lake joins Boyle at Tinnecarra and flows into Lough Key. In the townland there were a number of families living on small patches of land. At the time of the famine they emigrated to America to seek a living. They got over free on English ships and there is no trace of their homes now only walls. Their houses were thatched ones. There are two old people living in the townland John Toolan and Mrs Mullany. They know an odd word of Irish. They can tell stories in English and they often told me some. The people are all engaged at farming. They grow potatoes, oats, wheat and vegetables. They bring their cattle and pigs to the Boyle fairs.
    Jerry Ballantine