School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. Sometimes when there are very big storms the zinc roofs are blown off the houses. A few years ago a man below Boyle was killed as a sheet of iron was blown off a house. It is very dangerous during stormy weather to be passing by slated or zinc roofed houses as there is always a danger of iron or zinc roofs flying off. Often times in early summer or Autumn there are severe thunder storms and sometimes there is a lot of harm done with lightning to people and cattle. A few years ago there was an old woman sitting beside a fire. The lightning struck the chim and knocked her unconscious for three hours and took the shoe off her foot. The same flash killed a pig at the other end of the house.
    1. processes and phenomena