Scoil: Páirc na bhFiadh (uimhir rolla 15585)

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Ros Comáin
Lil Nic Dhonnchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0234, Leathanach 51a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0234, Leathanach 51a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the Danes were in Ireland the people used to hide their money in a fourth. In one fourth there was supposed to be gold under a stone flag.
    One night two men and a woman were digging for the gold. The woman was holding the lantern and two men were digging when suddenly a bull blowing fire and smoke out of his nose and mouth appeared and blew the lantern out and the people ran away.
    In the morning when the people went to the fourth there was no sign of the digging. The hole was filled in.
    When the people buried their gold they used to kill a man and set him to guard it. So that was the man that the people saw in the shape of a bull.
    Isabel Smyth
    Carrowmore, Co. Ros Comáin