Scoil: Páirc na bhFiadh (uimhir rolla 15585)

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Ros Comáin
Lil Nic Dhonnchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0234, Leathanach 46a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0234, Leathanach 46a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our Lord sat one day in his Paradise, painting the little bird and it happened the colours in his paint-box gave out. So he conceived the idea of making a little grey bird. "Remember your name is Robin Redbreast," He said, and the little bird flew out into the world. When the little grey bird came to a clear pool, he twisted and turned in all directions to see what he looked like, and he could not find a single red feather. So he flew back to Our Lord. "Why should I be called Redbreast when I do not possess one single red feather?" he asked. But Our Lord only smiled a little and said, "I have called you Robin Redbreast and Robin Redbreast shall your name be. You must look to it that you yourself earn your red breast-feathers." So the little bird flew once more out into the
    Joan Anderson
    Iorras, Co. Ros Comáin