Scoil: Páirc na bhFiadh (uimhir rolla 15585)

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Ros Comáin
Lil Nic Dhonnchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0234, Leathanach 47a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0234, Leathanach 47a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    world. Robin wondered very much what he could do. When he met another grey robin he loved it with such a mighty love that he could feel his breast turn. "Ah," he thought, "I will love with so much ardour that my breast-feathers will grow red from the warmth of the love that lives in my heart." But still he missed his red feathers. One day Robin Redbreast sat upon a naked hill outside the walls of Jerusalem and told to his little ones the tale of Creation as all robins had told it before him. "What can we do more," he lamented, "to earn our red feathers?" Just then there came out of the gates of Jerusalem a crowd of people marching. There were riders on proud horses, soldiers with long spears, executioners with nails and hammers. In the midst there
    Joan Anderson
    Iorras, Co. Ros Comáin