School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived a family named Lyons. These people owned a big number of houses in that place so that is how Lyonstown got its name.
    The townland in which Patrick Laydon is living is called Mullaghglass. The place gets its name because there is a hill beside his house the top of which is always very green.
  2. The name of our home district is Crosna. The name of the townland I live in is Derrynadsey, which is in the parish of Ardcarne, and in the barony of Boyle. It is a fairly big district, as it stretches from the town of Boyle to Killronan.
    There are about one hundred and eighty families living