School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    hand side of the road leading from Ballyfarnon to Crosna. It is about sixty perches away from our school, and is in the townland of Derrynadoey. This field is called 'Roddy's garden', because a man whose name was Pat Roddy lived in it. He had a little house in this field, and this was all the land he ever owned.
    There is a field called the cherry field on MIchael Noone's land in Derrynadoey, Ballyfarnon. This field is so called because cherries used to grow in it long ago.
    There is a hill called Brady's hill in the townland of Curratrench. This hill is so called because a man whose name was James Brady livied on it. The hill is owned now by Tom Langon of Curratrench. James Brady had a well also, at a distance of about one hundred yards from the house he was living in, which is situated on the left hand side of the road leading from Bridgecarton cross-roads to
    Derrynadooey, Co. Ros Comáin
    Eddie Carroll