Scoil: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of this manure. Our potatoes are sown in ridges. When the two roods are turned up each side, they then form ridges. Ploughs are mostly used for this work of late years.
    Spades are only used to finish some ends of ridges where the plough cannot get at them. These spades are all made in Ireland and then they are bought in the shops by the people. The potatoes are always brought in to a warm house out of a heap some time before they are needed for sowing. These potatoes, when they are dry and warm, are cut into what are called "slits" and one eye is left in each of these "slits". Each of these sets is about two inches broad and three inches long. They are generally cut by a woman or a girl; sometimes the men may give some help if they are in a hurry. In some houses where there is only one woman, the man or men help her at night to cut some of the potatoes.
    The potatoes have to be planted or sowed in the ground by making holes in the ridges first, with an implement called locally a "Steveen"
    John James Mc Loughlin
    Michael Noone