School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    He took part in the rebellion of that year, and fought under President de Valera in Boland's Mills. He was captured and imprisoned in the south of London. When he was released he went back to his work in Dublin.
    Paddy, as a boy, always showed a keen interest in his country's history. Having listened one day in school to his teacher giving a lesson in Irish history, he eventually threw down his book, and exclaimed: "When I grow up, I'll fight for Ireland!"
    When he was working in Dublin, he used to come home every summer on holidays. He was always very fond of fishing, and on one occasion in 1914, he brought a fishing net home with him. During his holidays, he used to arrange to go fishing with some of his neighbours. One of these, Charlie Breen, whose witty sayings amused him very much, was frequently brought along. One day, Paddy, his brother Tom, and Charlie started off with the new net. Charlie had no bicycle, so he made a jennet. On that particular day (21st July), the fishermen were very unlucky, so Paddy, who was himself very witty, told of the day's adventures in the following poem, which he called "The fish that weren't caught":-
    Come all you inland fisherman,
      1. filíocht