School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. There are many birds who go to other lands in winter. Their names are the Cuckoo the swallow and the Corncrake. The Cuckoo builds no nest, she lays her eggs in a black-birds nest. Herr egg is blue. When the young Cuckoo comes out she throws out the young black-birds and has the nest all for herself. The swallow builds her nest in a cow house and sometimes in a hay barn. She makes her nest with hay, feathers and sticks them together with yellow clay. Her eggs are brown. She builds her own nest, not like the Cuckoo.
    The Corn-Crake makes her nest on the ground in a meadow. She makes her nest with grass and lines it inside with feathers. She sticks it with mud. I do not the colour of her eggs.
    Pauline B. Graham
    Patrick Kennedy