School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. It is said that Finn Mac Cumhall was born in Killeshin. He was a great warrior. Gleann Uisean is it's Irish name which means the son of Oisin. There was a little town in Killeshin long ago. There was a prison, a place for hanging people, and a town. There is a great hill down through Killeshin which is called the cuts of Killeshin.
    The chapel in Killeshin has a great many steps leading to its entrance. It is said there is a painting on the door of the chapel corresponding with a Prince who was killed when out hunting.