School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. Once there was a great burning of the Barracks 1920. John Carroll's Store of Moduleagh was burned with petrol. There was a pit burned on Patrick Brennan Doonane. Peter Neills shop of the Swan was burned in 1749. There was a big shop burned in Abbeyleix. The people who owned the shop were Thorntons. There was a milk depot burned in 17 [?] in Abbeyleix, There was a shop burned in Athy, the owners of this shop were Comforts. This story was told to me by
  2. There was once a big snowfall in 1736. There were many lives lost. Three of the Neills were (we) lost, Maggie, Patrick and James. These three people were coming from Carlow, they lost their way at Mr. Fitzpatricks of Killeshin. They were discovered after a week dead. Two of the Reilly's were lost, they were coming from Athy. They lost their was at
    1. processes and phenomena
    Michael J. P. Lynam