Scoil: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (uimhir rolla 4776)

An Dúnán, Co. Laoise
Ml. Ó Gormáin

1. Old Schools
    The school which I attend namely Fairymount and the school at the other side of the parish at Mayo were built not more than a century ago. Before that there was probably no schools, as there is no trace of a school in the locality.
    The fathers and mothers of today tell us of the time that their parents and tell grandparents attended school in the Chapel at Mayo, before Tolerton school was built. An aged teacher named Murphy who was lame, used come from Carlow to teach in the Chapel. He was paid a coupl of pence by each pupil weekly. Pencils and slate were used and there were little or no books. Reading was, tauight from the Blackboard. We are also told that a night School was conducted at Axettyard in a disused farmhouse. The pupils sat round on stones while the teacher stood the middle of the floor. John Condron 29:7:38
        1. foirgnimh
    John Condron