Scoil: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (uimhir rolla 4776)

An Dúnán, Co. Laoise
Ml. Ó Gormáin

1. A Fairy Tale
    The Key of The Castle
    In a snug little house at the foot of Knock-furlagh lived Tommy Pender with his mother. Tommy was a very good boy with a keen imagination. From the time when he was four years old he was always thinking of fairies. About a mile from where he lived there was high hill, on top of which was the ruins of a castle and close by a rath. One evening Tommy and his mother went to a bakers shop for bread the bread was not baked when the reached the shop, so they had to wait until it was night fall. On their way back they took a short cut through a wood it was dark by this time Tommy was very much afraid as he stumbled over stumps in the dark. When nearing the end of the wood he struck something with his foot. Stooping down he
    Annie Browne