Scoil: Luggacurran (2), Stradbally (uimhir rolla 16576)

Log an Churraigh, Co. Laoise
Mrs. Delaney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Dune of Clopook is situated in the townsland of Clopook. About two miles from this school and five from the Rock of Dunamase. The word "Clopook" means "Fairy Cover" or the "Fort of the Goblins Stone."
    This is a Conical Hill of Limestone, which was strongly fortified by a double embankment. The entrance to the cave is on the South East side. It is six or seven feet high. There are many stories about this Cave. Some say it is connected with Sleety, Dunamore, Timahoe and with the Dune of Luggacurren. Many people tried to explore the passages, but much earth and many rocks have fallen in and on that account explorers are prevented entering any distance through the Dune. At present the appearance of the Dune is not much to look at. Briars and stunted bushes are growing on the sides and on the top. The height from the Base to the top is about one hundred and fifty feet. It is about
    Cloch an Phúca, Co. Laoise
    Patrick Laffan