Scoil: Wolfhill (uimhir rolla 3457)

Cnocán na Mac Tíre, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly every month travelling folk come to Shanrath. The most frequent visitors are the following families The Walls:- These people travel in cars and they usually sleep out in the ditches in tents. There are a great many children in this family. They sell articals such as tin cans and measures. They also sell glass articles. The people usually buy from them and they get tea, sugar or bread as alms. The Doyles:- These people come from Carlow and they are a big family. They come in cars also. They sell tin cans and other tin goods. They have canvas and they make tents in the shelter of the ditches. They stop in those tents for three days. They get food in different houses and sometimes they get clothes and money. The Cash people:- These people come to my house a few times
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Alice Rowan